CLUB NEWS

Scottish Indoor League Match 2 Highlights

Onn Saturday 5 January, a team of 37 Livingston athletes travelled to the Emirates Arena in Glasgow for the second round of the Scottish Indoor League.

Well done to everyone who competed, including the 15 athletes who set improved personal bests and the 8 athletes who achieved top 3 placings in the overall results!

Highlights from the competition included:

1st Overall

Aidan Brady, U20M, 400m, 50.73

2nd Overall

Kishi Aremu, U11G, 60m, 9.41
Lucy Boules, U13G, High Jump, 1.30m
Sophie Messenger, U15G, High Jump, 1.45m
Eilidh Brown, U20W, Shot Putt, 6.78m
Aidan Brady, U20M, 800m, 1:58.49

3rd Overall

Alannah Snowden, U13G, Long Jump, 3.76m
Dominic Boyle, U17M, Triple Jump, 10.46m
Iona McDonald, U20W, 200m, 26.33

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Girls
Kishi Aremu, 60m, 9.41
Natalie McAdam, 60m, 10.23
Kishi Aremu, Standing Long Jump, 1.66m

U13 Girls
Roxanne Hardie, 200m, 33.71
Lucy Boules, High Jump, 1.30m

U15 Girls
Ella Watson, 60m, 8.64
Maia Campbell, 200m, 29.04
Anna Allison, 60m Hurdles, 11.75
Sophie Messenger, High Jump, 1.45m

U15 Boys
Jay Turnbull, 60m, 9.43
Rhys Ross, 200m, 27.43

U17 Women
Shannon Prevost, 60m, 9.63
Shannon Prevost, 200m, 31.88

U17 Men
Angus McDonald, 200m, 26.62
Logan Tait, 400m, 68.06
Ryan Duncan, High Jump, 1.55m

U20 Men
Aidan Brady, 800m, 1:58.49

Well done to the two athletes who were representing the club for the first time: Moray Butler (U13B) and Amy Taylor (U15G).

Congratulations to Kishi Aremu who set a new club record for the U11 Girls 60m with a personal best of 9.41.

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers, Ruth Grierson and Julia Morris; and officials, Pat Hockley, Sandra Hardacre, Alistair Dalgleish, Claire Shanley, Tayo Aremu, Karen Grant and Michele Thomson; and club captains, Iona McDonald and Ricky Arthurs.

Related Pages: Results - Scottish Indoor League 2

Posted on Wednesday 16 January 2019

National XC Champs  

23/02/2019

Schools XC Champs  

02/03/2019

Indoor League  

16/03/2019

Junior Road Race Champs  

17/03/2019

SIAB Schools XC  

23/03/2019

Edinburgh & Lothian Trials  

31/03/2019

Livingston Open  

17/04/2019

Primary Schools XC  

20/04/2019

More
Masters Indoor Champs  

17/02/2019

CE Indoor Champs  

16/02/2019

National Indoor Relay Champs  

16/02/2019

U12 SUPERteams  

10/02/2019

SU Indoor Champs  

09/02/2019

Schools Indoor Champs  

06/02/2019

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

02/02/2019

Masters XC Champs  

02/02/2019

More