CLUB NEWS

Central & South League Match 2 Highlights

On Sunday 1 July, we had a squad of 31 athletes in action at Scotstoun Stadium in Glasgow for the second round of Central & South of Scotland Athletic League.

The effort and performances from everyone at Scotstoun was faultless with 16 athletes winning their events and 19 athletes setting personal bests.

Highlights from the match included:

Top Finishers

"A" Event Winners
Alannah Snowden, U11G, Long Jump, 3.91m
Ella Watson, U15G, 200m, 27.72
Charlie Maree Nolan, U15G, 1500m, 5:11.57
David Batley, U15B, Javelin, 26.90m
Isla Calvert, U17W, 200m, 26.62
Isla Calvert, U17W, 1500m, 5:00.45
Andrew Cowie, U17M, 200m, 23.34
Alastair Marshall, U17M, 1500m, 4:23.43
Aidan McKeown, U17M, Javelin, 32.76m
Sarah Calvert, SW, 1500m, 4:48.01
Ewan Ballantyne, SM, Long Jump, 6.05m

"A" Event Runners-up
■ U15G, 4x100m Relay, 56.27
- Sophie Ure
- Ella Watson
- Erin Cameron
- Charlie Maree Nolan
Jonathan Marshall, U15B, 1500m, 5:06.72
Aidan McKeown, U17M, Triple Jump, 10.93m
■ SW, 4x100m Relay, 55.01
- Yvonne Crilly
- Abby Duncan
- Eilidh Brown
- Sarah Calvert
David Threlfall, SM, High Jump, 1.70m
Stephen Leek, SM, Javelin, 37.12m
Yvonne Crilly, W35, 1500m, 5:16.76

"B" Event Winners
Logan Campbell, U15B, Javelin, 25.30m
Sam Jones, U17M, Shot Putt, 8.16m
Sam Jones, U17M, Javelin, 19.28m
Sarah Calvert, SW, 200m, 26.90
Stephen Leek, SM, Long Jump, 5.82m

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Boys
Alex Thomson, 150m, 23.19
Alex Thomson, Long Jump, 3.47m

U13 Girls
Kirsten Morris, 200m, 32.39
Mia Sokoluk, 200m, 32.54
Lucy Boules, 70m Hurdles, 13.66
Lucy Boules, High Jump, 1.25m
Imogen Marshall, High Jump, 1.10m

U15 Girls
Shannon Prevost, 1500m, 5:38.35
Erin Cameron, 75m Hurdles, 16.10
Shannon Prevost, Shot Putt, 7.06m

U15 Boys
Angus McDonald, 200m, 27.40
Ryan Duncan, 200m, 27.57
Jonathan Marshall, 1500m, 5:06.72
Jonathan Marshall, High Jump, 1.35m
David Batley, Javelin, 26.90m
Logan Campbell, Javelin, 25.30m

U17 Women
Isla Calvert, 200m, 26.62

U17 Men
Andrew Cowie, 200m, 23.34
Alastair Marshall, 200m, 25.53
Sam Jones, Shot Putt, 8.16m

Senior Women
Sarah Calvert, 200m, 26.90
Abby Duncan, Javelin, 13.96m

Senior Men
Stephen Leek, 200m, 25.22

Well done to David Batley (U15B) who was representing the club for the first time.

Congratulations to Ewan Ballantyne who set a new club record for the U20 Men long jump with a distance of 6.05m.

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team manager Sandra Hardacre; and officials, Alistair Dalgleish, Hugh Cameron, Brian Cowie, Karim El-Eita and Nicola Cameron.

Posted on Saturday 14 July 2018

Senior Indoor Champs  

26/01/2019

U17 Indoor Champs  

26/01/2019

Indoor League  

27/01/2019

Masters XC Champs  

02/02/2019

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

02/02/2019

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

03/02/2019

Schools Indoor Champs  

06/02/2019

Schools Indoor Champs  

07/02/2019

More
East District XC League  

19/01/2019

Celtic XC Champs  

19/01/2019

Inter-District XC  

12/01/2019

National Indoor Open  

12/01/2019

Indoor League  

05/01/2019

Indoor 3000m Champs  

04/01/2019

East District XC Champs  

08/12/2018

Indoor League  

01/12/2018

More