CLUB NEWS

Central & South League Match 1 Highlights

On Sunday 27 May we had a squad of 36 athletes in action at Grangemouth Stadium for the first round of Central & South of Scotland Athletic League.

Well done to all the athletes who competed, including the sixteen athletes who set improved personal bests! Highlights from the competition included:

Top Finishers

"A" Event Winners
Ella Watson, U15G, 100m, 13.65
Matthew Boules, U17M, High Jump, 1.75m
Matthew Boules, U17M, Long Jump, 6.19m
Daniel Parkinson, U17M, Shot Putt, 9.00m
Matthew Boules, U17M, Discus, 31.59m
Jake Thomas, SM, 3000m, 9:34.62
Yvonne Crilly, W35, 800m, 2:37.67

"A" Event Runners-up
Alannah Snowden, U11G, Long Jump, 4.04m
Joshua Slater, U13B, Shot Putt, 6.39m
Sophie Ure, U15G, Javelin, 22.18m
Rachel Gibb, U17W, High Jump, 1.49m
Stephen Leek, SM, Long Jump, 5.80m
Stephen Leek, M35, 100m, 13.15

"B" Event Winners
Aidan McKeown, U17M, Long Jump, 4.89m
Aidan McKeown, U17M, Shot Putt, 8.67m

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Girls
Alannah Snowden, 600m, 2:10.40
Alannah Snowden, Long Jump, 4.04m *** Club Record ***

U13 Girls
Roxanne Hardie, 800m, 3:03.29
Kirsten Morris, 800m, 3:04.65
Megan Forrester, High Jump, 1.10m

U15 Girls
Anna Allison, 800m, 2:48.59
Ella Watson, Long Jump, 4.60m
Charlie Maree Nolan, Long Jump, 3.92m
Sophie Ure, Javelin, 22.18m

U15 Boys
Logan Campbell, Shot Putt, 7.68m

U17 Women
Rachel Gibb, High Jump, 1.49m

U17 Men
Andrew Cowie, 400m, 54.34
Fraser Morris, 400m, 57.20
Aidan McKeown, 800m, 2:20.07
Matthew Boules, Long Jump, 6.19m *** Club Record ***
Matthew Boules, Discus, 31.59m

Senior Women
Eilidh Brown, Shot Putt, 6.83m
Abby Duncan, Javelin, 13.81m

Well done to the two athletes who were representing the club for the first time: Logan Campbell (U15B) and Nathan Dallman (U15B).

Congratulations to Alannah Snowden who set a new club record for the U11 Girls long jump with a new personal best of 4.04m; and congratulations to Matthew Boules who equalled the club record for the U17 Men long jump with a new best of 6.19m.

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team manager Sandra Hardacre; and officials, Pat Hockley, Alistair Dalgleish, Nicola Cameron, Brian Cowie and Karen Grant.

Posted on Wednesday 13 June 2018

Summer Athletics Camp
SIAB International  

21/07/2018

East 5000m Champs  

27/07/2018

Forth Valley Select  

28/07/2018

Grangemouth Open Graded  

01/08/2018

Celtic Games  

04/08/2018

Livingston CE Champs  

05/08/2018

Senior Champs  

11/08/2018

U17 Champs  

11/08/2018

More
Livingston Open  

18/07/2018

Hurdles Open  

15/07/2018

Combined Events Champs  

14/07/2018

Masters Champs  

14/07/2018

National Relay Champs  

08/07/2018

Forth Valley Flyers Open  

08/07/2018

Grangemouth Open Graded  

04/07/2018

Central & South League  

01/07/2018

More