CLUB NEWS

Forth Valley League Match 3 Highlights

On Saturday 23 June, a squad of 36 Livingston athletes were competing at Grangemouth in the third and final round of the Forth Valley League.

Well done to all the athletes who competed, including the 25 athletes who set improved personal bests! Highlights from the competition included:

Top Finishers (Div 1)

"A" Event Winners
Ella Watson, U15G, Long Jump, 4.56m

"B" Event Winners
Shannon Prevost, U15G, Discus, 12.85m

Top Finishers (Div 3)

"A" Event Winners
Jay Turnbull, U13B, 200m, 31.1

"A" Event Runners-up
Hannah Reedie, U13G, Shot Putt, 4.96m
Jay Turnbull, U13B, 100m, 14.5

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Girls
Heather Sutherland, 800m, 4:03.4

U11 Boys
Matthew MacIver, 100m, 16.6
Finlay Stafford, High Jump, 1.00m

U13 Girls
Lucy Boules, 100m, 15.7
Hannah Stafford, 100m, 17.0
Imogen Marshall, 200m, 34.8
Hannah Reedie, 200m, 34.2
Hannah Stafford, 1500m, 6:56.3
Roxanne Hardie, Shot Putt, 4.78m
Grace Martin, Shot Putt, 4.93m

U13 Boys
Max Pickard, 100m, 16.0
Jay Turnbull, 100m, 14.5
Jay Turnbull, 200m, 31.1
Lucas Frame, 200m, 34.1
Max Pickard, 1500m, 5:37.8
Daniel Sutherland, Discus, 8.69m

U15 Girls
Anna Allison, 100m, 15.0
Ella Watson, 300m, 44.0
Shannon Prevost, 1500m, 5:39.7
Sophie Ure, 1500m, 5:57.2
Anna Allison, Long Jump, 3.74m
Zoe Dunn, Long Jump, 4.10m
Chloe McLean, Long Jump, 2.19m
Shannon Prevost, Discus, 12.85m

U15 Boys
Ryan Duncan, 100m, 13.2
Angus McDonald, 100m, 13.4
Finlay Porteous, 100m, 14.6
Jude Robertson, 100m, 15.1
Euan MacIver, 1500m, 5:28.0
Logan Tait, 80m Hurdles, 17.2
Euan MacIver, Long Jump, 4.16m
Angus McDonald, Discus, 14.55m
Jude Robertson, Discus, 11.24m

Well done to the four athletes who were representing the club in league competition for the first time: Grace Martin (U11G), Clara Martin (U11G), Hannah Reedie (U13G) and Ryan Henderson (U11B).

Congratulations to the U11 Boys 4x100m team of Matthew MacIver, Finlay Stafford, Ryan Henderson and Oli Gaffney who set a new club record with their time of 63.8.

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers, Marion Fairley and Julia Morris; and officials/parents, Sandra Hardacre, Tayo Aremu, Amanda Cameron, Iain MacIver, Emily Pickard, Karlynn Sokoluk, Margaret Stafford and Michele Thomson.

Related Pages: Results - Forth Valley League - Div 1

Posted on Sunday 8 July 2018

Summer Athletics Camp
SIAB International  

21/07/2018

East 5000m Champs  

27/07/2018

Forth Valley Select  

28/07/2018

Grangemouth Open Graded  

01/08/2018

Celtic Games  

04/08/2018

Livingston CE Champs  

05/08/2018

Senior Champs  

11/08/2018

U17 Champs  

11/08/2018

More
Livingston Open  

18/07/2018

Hurdles Open  

15/07/2018

Combined Events Champs  

14/07/2018

Masters Champs  

14/07/2018

National Relay Champs  

08/07/2018

Forth Valley Flyers Open  

08/07/2018

Grangemouth Open Graded  

04/07/2018

Central & South League  

01/07/2018

More