CLUB NEWS

East District Championship Highlights

There was a great weekend of athletics at Grangemouth for the East District Championships, with the 32 Livingston athletes setting 15 personal bests, 3 club records and winning 7 gold, 7 silver and 1 bronze medal!

Well done to everyone who competed!

Gold Medallists

Iona McDonald, U17W, 300m, 40.67 *** Club Record ***
Isla Calvert, U17W, 800m, 2:14.03
Isla Calvert, U17W, 1500m, 4:35.79
Alix Fairley, U17W, Discus, 29.40m *** Club Record ***
Alix Fairley, U17W, Hammer, 40.75m
Aidan Brady, U17M, 400m, 51.25
Tia Henry, U20W, Shot Putt, 9.75m

Silver Medallists

Alix Fairley, U17W, Shot Putt, 11.49m
Alastair Marshall, U17M, 800m, 2:04.13
Sarah Calvert, U20W, 800m, 2:13.63
Sarah Calvert, U20W, 1500m, 4:35.62
Tia Henry, U20W, 100m Hurdles, 16.34 *** Club Record ***
Taygan Henry, U20W, 400m Hurdles, 67.61
Oliver Wagner, SM, 100m, 11.61

Bronze Medallists

Stephen Leek, SM, Javelin, 38.90m

Improved Personal Bests

U13 Girls
Kirsten Morris, 200m, 32.76

U15 Girls
Ella Watson, 200m, 27.66
Erin Cameron, 300m, 47.73
Charlie Maree Nolan, 800m, 2:32.31
Erin Cameron, Discus, 17.17m

U17 Women
Karli MacCallum, 100m, 13.54
Georgia Fraser, 100m, 13.97
Karli MacCallum, 200m, 28.36
Iona McDonald, 300m, 40.67

U17 Men
Dominic Boyle, 100m, 13.22
Andrew Cowie, 200m, 24.17
Richard Arthurs, 400m, 53.94
Matthew Boules, 100m Hurdles, 15.96
Dominic Boyle, Long Jump, 4.86m

U20 Men
Matthew Power, 200m, 24.25

Senior Men
Oliver Wagner, 200m, 23.36

Congratulations to the 3 athletes who set new club records: Iona McDonald reduced her own U17 300m club record again to 40.67; Tia Henry beat her sisters U20 100m hurdles club record with 16.34; and Alix Fairley broke the U17 discus for the second time in 7 days, improving it to 29.40m and after setting 28.70m last weekend.

Thanks to all the club officials and helpers who were on duty over the weekend, including: Pat Hockley, Vic Hockley, Sandra Hardacre, Alistair Dalgleish, Amanda Cameron, Hugh Cameron, Brian Cowie and Lorna Simpson.

Thanks also to all the parents and coaches who contributed the photos below.

Click pictures to enlarge.
Related Pages: Results - Scottish East District Championships

Posted on Sunday 13 May 2018

National XC Relays  

27/10/2018

Lasswade Open XC  

04/11/2018

National Short Course XC Champs  

10/11/2018

Livingston XC Series  

17/11/2018

East District XC League  

24/11/2018

Indoor League  

01/12/2018

East District XC Champs  

08/12/2018

3000m Indoor Champs  

04/01/2019

More
East District XC League  

20/10/2018

East District XC Relays  

13/10/2018

Linlithgow Road Race  

07/10/2018

Livingston XC Series  

06/10/2018

WL Schools XC  

03/10/2018

Club Championships  

16/09/2018

Central & South League  

09/09/2018

Throws GP  

08/09/2018

More