CLUB NEWS

East District Championship Highlights

There was a great weekend of athletics at Grangemouth for the East District Championships, with the 32 Livingston athletes setting 15 personal bests, 3 club records and winning 7 gold, 7 silver and 1 bronze medal!

Well done to everyone who competed!

Gold Medallists

Iona McDonald, U17W, 300m, 40.67 *** Club Record ***
Isla Calvert, U17W, 800m, 2:14.03
Isla Calvert, U17W, 1500m, 4:35.79
Alix Fairley, U17W, Discus, 29.40m *** Club Record ***
Alix Fairley, U17W, Hammer, 40.75m
Aidan Brady, U17M, 400m, 51.25
Tia Henry, U20W, Shot Putt, 9.75m

Silver Medallists

Alix Fairley, U17W, Shot Putt, 11.49m
Alastair Marshall, U17M, 800m, 2:04.13
Sarah Calvert, U20W, 800m, 2:13.63
Sarah Calvert, U20W, 1500m, 4:35.62
Tia Henry, U20W, 100m Hurdles, 16.34 *** Club Record ***
Taygan Henry, U20W, 400m Hurdles, 67.61
Oliver Wagner, SM, 100m, 11.61

Bronze Medallists

Stephen Leek, SM, Javelin, 38.90m

Improved Personal Bests

U13 Girls
Kirsten Morris, 200m, 32.76

U15 Girls
Ella Watson, 200m, 27.66
Erin Cameron, 300m, 47.73
Charlie Maree Nolan, 800m, 2:32.31
Erin Cameron, Discus, 17.17m

U17 Women
Karli MacCallum, 100m, 13.54
Georgia Fraser, 100m, 13.97
Karli MacCallum, 200m, 28.36
Iona McDonald, 300m, 40.67

U17 Men
Dominic Boyle, 100m, 13.22
Andrew Cowie, 200m, 24.17
Richard Arthurs, 400m, 53.94
Matthew Boules, 100m Hurdles, 15.96
Dominic Boyle, Long Jump, 4.86m

U20 Men
Matthew Power, 200m, 24.25

Senior Men
Oliver Wagner, 200m, 23.36

Congratulations to the 3 athletes who set new club records: Iona McDonald reduced her own U17 300m club record again to 40.67; Tia Henry beat her sisters U20 100m hurdles club record with 16.34; and Alix Fairley broke the U17 discus for the second time in 7 days, improving it to 29.40m and after setting 28.70m last weekend.

Thanks to all the club officials and helpers who were on duty over the weekend, including: Pat Hockley, Vic Hockley, Sandra Hardacre, Alistair Dalgleish, Amanda Cameron, Hugh Cameron, Brian Cowie and Lorna Simpson.

Thanks also to all the parents and coaches who contributed the photos below.

Click pictures to enlarge.
Related Pages: Results - Scottish East District Championships

Posted on Sunday 13 May 2018

Senior Indoor Champs  

26/01/2019

U17 Indoor Champs  

26/01/2019

Indoor League  

27/01/2019

Masters XC Champs  

02/02/2019

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

02/02/2019

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

03/02/2019

Schools Indoor Champs  

06/02/2019

Schools Indoor Champs  

07/02/2019

More
East District XC League  

19/01/2019

Celtic XC Champs  

19/01/2019

Inter-District XC  

12/01/2019

National Indoor Open  

12/01/2019

Indoor League  

05/01/2019

Indoor 3000m Champs  

04/01/2019

East District XC Champs  

08/12/2018

Indoor League  

01/12/2018

More