CLUB NEWS

National Indoor Relay Championships Results

Livingston fielded seven teams in the National Indoor 4x200m Relay Championships at the Emirates Arena on Saturday 16 February, with 28 athletes in action.

In the U13, U15 and U17 races, the teams were competing for places in the finals which were to be held during the opening night of the European Indoor Championships!

In the U13 Girls race, the team of Mia Sokoluk, Alannah Snowden, Roxanne Hardie and Grace Martin won their heat in 2:05.97 to qualify for the semi finals. In the semis, the girls finished their race 4th in 2:07.44, just missing a place in the final.

The U15 Girls "A" team of Maia Campbell, Kirsten Bowie, Sophie Messenger and Ella Watson were 2nd in their heat in a club record 1:50.85, and then 2nd again in their semi with another club record 1:50.78, which secured a place in the finals.

The U15 Girls "B" team of Rachael Nanor, Kirsten Morris, Lauren Montgomery and Amy Taylor were 6th in their heat in 2:02.34.

There was also two Livingston teams competing in the U17 Mens event, with the "A" team of Lewis MacIver, Angus McDonald, Dominic Boyle and Ryan Duncan finishing their heat 5th in 1:42.36, placing them 7th overall and just missing a place in the final.

The "B" team of Rhys Ross, Fraser Morris, Logan Campbell and Logan Tait were 4th in their heat in 1:46.14.

In the combined U20/Senior races, the "A" team of Matthew Power, Ricky Arthurs, Fraser Steele and Oliver Wagner were 2nd in their heat in 1:35.89 which secured a place in the final. The team ran almost 2 seconds quicker in the final, finishing 4th with a senior and overall club record of 1:34.05.

The "B" team of Andrew Russell, Moses Munthali, Ryan Carroll and Aidan McKeown were 3rd in their heat in 1:43.88.

Click pictures to enlarge.

Posted on Monday 18 March 2019

Livingston Open Meeting
Primary Schools XC  

27/04/2019

RJT Grand Prix  

28/04/2019

Grangemouth Open Graded  

01/05/2019

BUCS Championships  

04/05/2019

Scottish Athletics League  

04/05/2019

Youth Development League  

05/05/2019

BUCS Championships  

05/05/2019

BUCS Championships  

06/05/2019

More
SU Championships  

20/04/2019

10,000m Champs  

19/04/2019

Livingston Open  

17/04/2019

Scottish Women's League  

14/04/2019

Throws GP  

13/04/2019

Pitreavie Club Champs  

06/04/2019

Edinburgh & Lothian Trials  

31/03/2019

RJT Grand Prix  

24/03/2019

More