CLUB NEWS

Central & South League Match 3 Highlights

On Sunday 9 September, we had a squad of 30 athletes in action at the Ayrshire Athletics Arena in Kilmarnock for the final round of Central & South of Scotland Athletic League.

The effort and performances from everyone at Scotstoun was faultless with 10 athletes winning their events and 9 athletes setting personal bests.

However, with less Livingston athletes competing in the league compared to previous seasons, we've had a number of gaps in the team at every match and unfortunately we finished this season 8th out of teams in Division 1.

Top Finishers

"A" Event Winners
Alix Fairley, U17W, Shot Putt, 10.86m
Aidan Brady, U17M, 800m, 2:00.59
■ U17M, 4x400m Relay, 3:40.59
- Lewis MacIver
- Aidan Brady
- Fraser Morris
- Matthew Boules
Matthew Boules, U17M, Long Jump, 5.88m
Sam Jones, U17M, Javelin, 29.95m
Hazel Shanley, SW, Triple Jump, 10.88m

"A" Event Runners-up
Ella Watson, U15G, 100m, 14.18
Logan Campbell, U15B, Shot Putt, 8.48m
Matthew Boules, U17M, High Jump, 1.65m
Stephen Leek, SM, Shot Putt, 9.47m
Stephen Leek, SM, Javelin, 38.24m
Stephen Leek, M35, 100m, 13.13

"B" Event Winners
David Batley, U15B, Shot Putt, 8.21m
Fraser Morris, U17M, 800m,
Aidan McKeown, U17M, Long Jump, 5.09m
Aidan McKeown, U17M, Javelin, 29.05m
Calum McLean, SM, 400m, 63.07

Improved Personal Bests

U13 Girls
Mia Sokoluk, 800m, 2:46.29
Lucy Boules, Long Jump, 3.71m
Mia Sokoluk, Javelin, 14.01m

U17 Women
Charlie Maree Nolan, Long Jump, 4.13m

U17 Men
Lewis MacIver, 400m, 56.35
Angus McDonald, 400m, 61.83
Sam Jones, Javelin, 29.95m

U20 Men
Aidan Brady, 100m, 12.87
Aidan McKeown, 400m, 60.16

Senior Men
Stephen Leek, Shot Putt, 9.47m

Congratulations to the Under 17 Mens 4x400m team, who ran a convincing race to win the combined U17/Senior event in a club record of 3:40.59, taking almost 3 seconds off the previous record. Well done to Aidan Brady, Fraser Morris, Matthew Boules and Lewis MacIver.

Posted on Friday 19 October 2018

Senior Indoor Champs  

26/01/2019

U17 Indoor Champs  

26/01/2019

Indoor League  

27/01/2019

Masters XC Champs  

02/02/2019

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

02/02/2019

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

03/02/2019

Schools Indoor Champs  

06/02/2019

Schools Indoor Champs  

07/02/2019

More
East District XC League  

19/01/2019

Celtic XC Champs  

19/01/2019

Inter-District XC  

12/01/2019

National Indoor Open  

12/01/2019

Indoor League  

05/01/2019

Indoor 3000m Champs  

04/01/2019

East District XC Champs  

08/12/2018

Indoor League  

01/12/2018

More