CLUB NEWS

Forth Valley League Match 1 Highlights

On Saturday 28 April, a squad of 42 Livingston athletes were competing at Craigswood in the first round of the Forth Valley League.

Well done to all the athletes who competed, including the 9 athletes who set improved personal bests! Highlights from the competition included:

Top Finishers (Div 1)

"A" Event Winners
Alannah Snowden, U11G, Long Jump, 3.89m

"A" Event Runners-up
Ella Watson, U15G, 100m, 13.7

Top Finishers (Div 3)

"A" Event Runners-up
Rachel Small, U13G, High Jump, 1.05m

"B" Event Winners
Hannah Stafford, U13G, High Jump, 0.90m

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Girls
Natalie McAdam, 100m, 17.0
Alannah Snowden, Long Jump, 3.89m
Natalie McAdam, Long Jump, 2.65m

U11 Boys
Cameron Smith, Long Jump, 2.67m

U13 Girls
Isabella Anderson, 200m, 36.4
Hannah Stafford, 800m, 3:10.9

U15 Girls
Anna Allison, Javelin, 11.20m

U15 Boys
Angus McDonald, Shot Putt, 6.36m
Euan MacIver, Shot Putt, 6.02m
Ross Paterson, Shot Putt, 4.55m

Well done to the 8 athletes who were representing the club for the first time: Iteoluwakishi Aremu (U11G), Alannah Snowden (U11G), Natalie McAdam (U11G), Oli Gaffney (U11B), Cameron Smith (U11B), Rebecca Stirling (U13G), Zsa Zsa Kerr-Bennie (U15G) and Ryan Duncan (U15B).

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers, Marion Fairley and Julia Morris; and officials/parents, Pat Hockley, Sandra Hardacre, Tayo Aremu, Wendy McLaughlin, Emily Pickard, Denise Pinto, Catriona Smith, David Thomson, Rachel Anderson, Craig Bennie, Philip Robertson, Gordon Small, Margaret Stafford and Jessica Sterling.

Related Pages: Results - Forth Valley League - Div 1

Posted on Thursday 10 May 2018

National XC Relays  

27/10/2018

Lasswade Open XC  

04/11/2018

National Short Course XC Champs  

10/11/2018

Livingston XC Series  

17/11/2018

East District XC League  

24/11/2018

Indoor League  

01/12/2018

East District XC Champs  

08/12/2018

3000m Indoor Champs  

04/01/2019

More
East District XC League  

20/10/2018

East District XC Relays  

13/10/2018

Linlithgow Road Race  

07/10/2018

Livingston XC Series  

06/10/2018

WL Schools XC  

03/10/2018

Club Championships  

16/09/2018

Central & South League  

09/09/2018

Throws GP  

08/09/2018

More