CLUB NEWS

Scottish Indoor League Final Highlights

On Saturday 17 March, a squad of 28 Livingston athletes were at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow, for the last event of the indoor season, the Scottish Indoor League Final.

After the three previous matches, Livingston's U17 Mens team qualified for the team finals, with the U20 Womens team and U20 Mens team narrowly missing out.

The U17 Mens team finished the final in 4th place in 35 points. Highlights from the individual events included:

Top Finishers

1st Overall

Aidan Brady, U17M, 400m, 50.65

2nd Overall

Matthew Boules, U17M, High Jump, 1.75m

3rd Overall
Richard Arthurs, U17M, 200m, 24.66
Fraser Morris, U17M, 800m, 2:17.63
Daniel Parkinson, U17M, Shot Putt, 9.56m

Improved Personal Bests

U17 Men
Daniel Parkinson, Shot Putt, 9.56m

There was also 8 teams and 32 athletes in action in the 4x200m relays across the various age groups.

The U20 Womens team of Abby Duncan, Chloe McAlear, Eilidh Brown and Eve Allison won silver medals in their final with a time of 1:53.72!

The U20 Mens team also returned to Livingston wtih medals, with Fraser Steele, Michael Wards, Declan Wynne and Matthew Power finishing their final 3rd in 1:36.24 to secure bronze medals.

In the U17 Womens races, the team of Iona McDonald, Rebecca Calder, Emmie Meechan and Georgia Fraser finished their heat 2nd to secure a place in the final. The girls were 4th in the final in 1:50.03.

Well done to everyone who competed, full individual and relay results are available via the link below.

Thank you to our excellent Indoor League team managers, Julia Morris and Ruth Grierson, for all their hard work and effort during the season.

Thanks also to all the officials and parents who have been on duty at the Indoor League matches: Pat Hockley, Vic Hockley, Amanda Cameron, Brian Cowie, Elspeth Porteous, Alistair Dalgleish, Louise Keeble, Karlynn Sokoluk, Marion Fairley, Debbie Mairs and Philip Robertson.

Click pictures to enlarge.
Related Pages: Results - Scottish Indoor League Final

Posted on Monday 26 March 2018

Run, Jump & Throw Club
Forth Valley League  

28/04/2018

Youth Development League  

29/04/2018

Grangemouth Open Graded  

02/05/2018

BUCS Championships  

05/05/2018

Scottish Athletics League  

05/05/2018

Scottish Women's League  

06/05/2018

BUCS Championships  

06/05/2018

BUCS Championships  

07/05/2018

More
Primary Schools XC  

21/04/2018

10,000m Champs  

20/04/2018

Livingston Open  

18/04/2018

National Relay Champs  

14/04/2018

SU Championships  

14/04/2018

Edinburgh & Lothian Trials  

08/04/2018

Throws GP  

07/04/2018

Helix junior parkrun  

25/03/2018

More