On Saturday 27 January, a team of forty-two Livingston athletes headed to the Emirates Arena in Glasgow for the third round of the Scottish Indoor League.
Well done to all the athletes who competed, including the twenty-four athletes who set improved personal bests and the five athletes who achieved top 3 placings in the overall results!
Highlights from the competition included:
1st Overall
?
Matthew Boules, U17M, High Jump, 1.80m
?
Eve Allison, U20W, Shot Putt, 7.36m
2nd Overall
?
Matthew Boules, U17M, 60m Hurdles, 9.71
?
Matthew Boules, U17M, Shot Putt, 9.20m
?
Eve Allison, U20W, Long Jump, 4.93m
?
Fraser Steele, U20M, 60m, 7.53
?
David Threlfall, U20M, High Jump, 1.65m
?
David Threlfall, U20M, Long Jump, 5.66m
?
David Threlfall, U20M, Shot Putt, 8.50m
3rd Overall
?
Ella Watson, U15G, 60m, 8.78
?
Eve Allison, U20W, 60m Hurdles, 10.05
Improved Personal Bests
U13 Girls
?
Roxanne Hardie, 60m, 10.40
?
Maia Campbell, 200m, 30.22
?
Mia Sokoluk, 800m, 2:52.38
?
Imogen Marshall, 800m, 3:17.46
?
Maia Campbell, Long Jump, 3.54m
?
Imogen Marshall, Shot Putt, 3.85m
U13 Boys
?
Jermaine Okocha, Long Jump, 3.46m
U15 Girls
?
Ella Watson, 60m, 8.78
?
Shannon Prevost, 300m, 52.01
?
Anna Allison, Long Jump, 3.70m
?
Sophie Ure, Shot Putt, 6.56m
U15 Boys
?
Jude Robertson, 60m, 10.67
?
Logan Tait, 60m Hurdles, 12.67
?
Ross Paterson, Long Jump, 3.21m
?
Finlay Porteous, Shot Putt, 5.06m
U17 Women
?
Karli MacCallum, 60m, 8.86
U17 Men
?
Aidan McKeown, 200m, 27.25
?
Sam Jones, 200m, 27.86
?
Dominic Boyle, Long Jump, 4.61m
U20 Women
?
Eilidh Brown, 60m, 8.67
?
Katie Crawford, 200m, 30.41
?
Courtney Moffat, 400m, 68.02
?
Eve Allison, 60m Hurdles, 10.05
?
Eve Allison, Long Jump, 4.93m
U20 Men
?
Fraser Steele, 60m, 7.53
?
Michael Wards, 200m, 24.74
?
David Threlfall, Long Jump, 5.66m
?
David Threlfall, Shot Putt, 8.50m
Well done to the two athletes who were representing the club in team competition for the first time: Ross Paterson (U15B) and Dominic Boyle (U17M).
Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers and assistants, Julia Morris, Ruth Grierson, Debbie Mairs and Karlynn Sokoluk; and officials, Pat Hockley, Alistair Dalgleish, Amanda Cameron, Brian Cowie and Philip Robertson.