CLUB NEWS

Scottish Indoor League Match 1 Highlights

On Saturday 28 October, a team of forty-one Livingston athletes travelled to the Emirates Arena in Glasgow for the first round of the Scottish Indoor League.

Well done to everyone who competed, including the twenty-two athletes who set improved personal bests and the six athletes who achieved top 3 placings in the overall results!

Highlights from the meeting included:

1st Overall

Aidan Brady, U17M, 800m, 2:02.01
Daniel Parkinson, U17M, Shot Putt, 9.28m
David Threlfall, U20M, High Jump, 1.80m

2nd Overall

Richard Arthurs, U17M, 400m, 56.81
Chloe McAlear, U20W, Shot Putt, 7.12m

3rd Overall

Rebecca Calder, U17W, Long Jump, 4.53m

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Boys
Alex Thomson, 60m, 9.81
Matthew MacIver, 60m, 10.58
Alex Thomson, 600m, 2:14.21

U13 Girls
Maia Campbell, 200m, 30.24
Mia Sokoluk, 800m, 2:52.56
Roxanne Hardie, 800m, 3:11.80
Lucy Boules, Shot Putt, 5.37m
Maia Campbell, Shot Putt, 4.94m

U13 Boys
Lucas Frame, 60m, 9.97

U15 Girls
Sophie Ure, 300m, 50.90

U15 Boys
Finlay Porteous, 60m, 9.21
Jude Robertson, 60m, 10.77
Rhys Ross, 200m, 29.61
Jonathan Marshall, 400m, 66.69
Angus McDonald, 800m, 2:28.92
Euan MacIver, 800m, 2:46.50

U17 Women
Iona McDonald, 60m, 8.46

U17 Men
Richard Arthurs, 60m, 7.75
Aidan McKeown, 60m, 8.44
Lewis MacIver, 200m, 27.07
Richard Arthurs, 400m, 56.81
Aidan Brady, 800m, 2:02.01
Sam Jones, High Jump, 1.50m
Lewis MacIver, Long Jump, 4.38m

U20 Women
Katie Crawford, 200m, 30.76
Katie Crawford, Long Jump, 3.49m

U20 Men
David Threlfall, High Jump, 1.80m

Well done to Heather Sutherland (U11G) who was representing the club for the first time.

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers and assistants, Ruth Grierson, Julia Morris, Louise Keeble and Karlynn Sokoluk; and officials, Vic Hockley, Amanda Cameron, Brian Cowie and Elspeth Porteous.

Related Pages: Results - Scottish Indoor League 1

Posted on Wednesday 8 November 2017

Easter Athletics Camp
National XC Champs  

24/02/2018

National Indoor Relay Champs  

25/02/2018

Schools XC Champs  

03/03/2018

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

10/03/2018

U13/U15/U20 Indoor Champs  

11/03/2018

Grangemouth Indoor Open  

14/03/2018

Indoor League  

17/03/2018

Junior Road Race Champs  

18/03/2018

More
Helix junior parkrun  

18/02/2018

Edinburgh parkrun  

17/02/2018

Livingston parkrun  

17/02/2018

Falkirk parkrun  

17/02/2018

BUCS Indoor Champs  

16/02/2018

Grangemouth Indoor Open  

14/02/2018

U12 SUPERteams  

11/02/2018

Run Livingston  

11/02/2018

More