CLUB NEWS

Forth Valley League Match 2 Highlights

On Saturday, a squad of 43 Livingston athletes were competing at Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh, in the second round of the Forth Valley League.

In the overall results, the club's "A" team were 3rd in the Division 2 match and are currently 2nd overall. The "B" team finished 4th in the Division 3 match and are 3rd overall.

Well done to all the athletes who competed, including the 17 athletes who set improved personal bests! Highlights from the competition included:

Top Finishers (Div 2)

"A" Race Winners
Ella Watson, U13G, 200m, 28.40
Ella Watson, U13G, Long Jump, 4.21m
■ U15G, 4x100m Relay, 55.83
- Emmie Meechan
- Sophie Ure
- Georgia Fraser
- Alix Fairley
Alastair Marshall, U15B, 800m, 2:14.04

"A" Race Runners-up
■ U11G, 4x100m Relay, 68.70
- Lucy Boules
- Isabella Anderson
- Megan Forrester
- Imogen Marshall
James Vivian, U13B, Long Jump, 4.12m
Charlie Maree Nolan, U15G, 800m, 2:36.14
■ U15B, 4x100m Relay, 55.74
- Sam Jones
- Fraser Morris
- Tammo Foad
- Alastair Marshall
Sam Jones, U15B, High Jump, 1.30m

"B" Race Winners
Georgia Fraser, U15G, 200m, 29.08
Tammo Foad, U15B, 200m, 27.33
Fraser Morris, U15B, 800m, 2:17.48

Top Finishers (Div 3)

"A" Race Winners
Ellissa McQueen, U15G, 100m, 14.02
■ U15G, 4x100m Relay, 60.44
- Ellissa McQueen
- Zoe Dunn
- Chloe Anderson
- Kayla Smith

"A" Race Runners-up
Hannah Stafford, U13G, Javelin, 8.20m
Daniel Sutherland, U13B, Javelin, 10.86m
Kayla Smith, U15G, High Jump, 1.25m
■ U15B, 4x100m Relay, 60.10
- Logan Tait
- Lewis MacIver
- Jude Robertson
- Jonathan Marshall

"B" Race Winners
Rachel Small, U13G, Javelin, 7.30m
Chloe Anderson, U15G, 100m, 15.47
Zoe Dunn, U15G, 800m, 2:57.70

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Girls
Isabella Anderson, 200m, 37.80
Lucy Boules, Shot Putt, 4.01m

U11 Boys
Matthew MacIver, 600m, 2:20.39

U13 Girls
Chloe McLean, 100m, 19.20
Sophie Messenger, 200m, 31.15

U13 Boys
Daniel Sutherland, Long Jump, 2.94m
Daniel Sutherland, Javelin, 10.86m

U15 Girls
Ellissa McQueen, 100m, 14.02
Chloe Anderson, 100m, 15.47
Georgia Fraser, 200m, 29.08
Charlie Maree Nolan, 800m, 2:36.14
Kayla Smith, High Jump, 1.25m

U15 Boys
Lewis MacIver, 100m, 13.50
Logan Tait, 100m, 14.48
Tammo Foad, 200m, 27.33
Alastair Marshall, 800m, 2:14.04
Jonathan Marshall, 800m, 2:28.93
Angus McDonald, 800m, 2:30.00

Well done to the five athletes who were representing the club for the first time: Alex Thomson (U11B), Finlay Stafford (U11B), Rachel Small (U13G), Joanna Bowman (U13G) and Zoe Dunn (U15G).

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team managers, Marion Fairley and Julia Morris; and officials/helpers, Pat Hockley, Sandra Hardacre, Alistair Dalgleish Amanda Cameron, Alison Carcas, Gordon Small and Brent Vivian; and club captains, Abby Duncan and Eve Allison.

Related Pages: Results - Forth Valley League - Div 2
Results - Forth Valley League - Div 3

Posted on Friday 26 May 2017

Livingston Open Cross Country Series
SU Freshers Indoor  

18/10/2017

East District XC League  

21/10/2017

National XC Relays  

28/10/2017

Indoor League  

28/10/2017

Lasswade Open XC  

05/11/2017

National Short Course XC Champs  

11/11/2017

Livingston XC Series  

18/11/2017

East District XC League  

25/11/2017

More
Helix junior parkrun  

15/10/2017

East District XC Relays  

14/10/2017

Livingston parkrun  

14/10/2017

Linlithgow Road Race  

08/10/2017

Helix junior parkrun  

08/10/2017

Livingston XC Series  

07/10/2017

Livingston parkrun  

07/10/2017

WL Schools XC  

04/10/2017

More