CLUB NEWS

East District Cross Country League 2 Results

On Saturday 25 November, fourteen Livingston athletes were at Alloa for the second round of the East District Cross Country League.

In the U11 girls race, Roxanne Hardie was 32nd in 8:20 for the 1.7K course.

Jonathan Collings finished 24th in the U11 Boys, also run on the 1.7K course, in 7:12.

The U13 boys were running a 3K course with James Vivian finishing 25th in 12:17 and Elliot Frame finishing 30th in 12:22.

In the U15 boys race, on a 3.8K course, Alastair Marshall was 2nd in 14:17, Fraser Morris was 28th in 16:43 and Jonathan Marshall was 32nd in 17:09. The boys were placed 6th overall in the team rankings.

There were 4 Livingston athletes in the combined U15/U17 girls race, run on a 3.8K course. Isla Calvert finished 3rd in 15:52, Charlie Maree Nolan was 21st in 17:42, Sophie Ure was 56th in 20:52 and Alex White was 59th in 22:55.

In the team rankings, the U15/U17 girls were also placed 6th overall.

Hannah Mairs was 81st in the combined U20/Senior/Masters womens race, finishing the 6.2K course in 33:18.

In the 9K combined U20/Senior/Masters mens race, Steve Thomson was 163rd overall in 44:00 and Ryan White was 228th in 54:57.

Well done to everyone who competed. The next East District League races are on Saturday 20 January at Broxburn.

Click pictures to enlarge.
Related Pages: Results - East District Cross Country League 2

Posted on Friday 8 December 2017

Run, Jump & Throw Club
Forth Valley League  

28/04/2018

Youth Development League  

29/04/2018

Grangemouth Open Graded  

02/05/2018

BUCS Championships  

05/05/2018

Scottish Athletics League  

05/05/2018

Scottish Women's League  

06/05/2018

BUCS Championships  

06/05/2018

BUCS Championships  

07/05/2018

More
Helix junior parkrun  

22/04/2018

London Mini Marathon  

22/04/2018

London Marathon  

22/04/2018

Livingston parkrun  

21/04/2018

St Andrews parkrun  

21/04/2018

Primary Schools XC  

21/04/2018

10,000m Champs  

20/04/2018

Livingston Open  

18/04/2018

More