CLUB NEWS

Stornoway Invitational Match Highlights

The club accepted an invite from Stornoway RAC to their annual Invitational Track & Field Match on Saturday 9 September, with 33 Livingston athletes travelling to Stornoway.

The team departed from Livingston on Friday morning, travelling via bus to Ullapool, with a ferry crossing on Friday evening to Stornoway.

For the Invitational match on the Saturday, we were also joined by Giffnock North AC, Central AC and a Uist Select team, making it a friendly but competitive match.

Stornoway hosted a disco and ceilidh on Saturday night, where Giffnock North were announced as the match winners, with Livingston finishing 3rd behind Stornoway.

Well done to all the athletes, both for the excellent performances at the match and for being fantastic ambassadors for our club throughout the trip.

Improved Personal Bests

U13 Girls
Ella Watson, Javelin, 14.83m

U13 Boys
Daniel Sutherland, 800m, 3:05.38
James Vivian, 75m Hurdles, 16.07
Calum Anderson, Long Jump, 3.21m
Daniel Sutherland, Shot Putt, 4.50m
Elliot Frame, Shot Putt, 4.49m

U15 Girls
Sophie Ure, 75m Hurdles, 14.56
Charlie Maree Nolan, Long Jump, 3.85m
Georgia Fraser, Shot Putt, 6.45m
Sophie Ure, Javelin, 17.48m

U15 Boys
Angus McDonald, 800m, 2:29.65
Angus McDonald, High Jump, 1.25m
Angus McDonald, Shot Putt, 5.86m
Logan Tait, Shot Putt, 4.31m
Logan Tait, Javelin, 10.67m

U17 Women
Katie Craig, Shot Putt, 5.13m

U17 Men
Richard Arthurs, 400m, 57.46
Aidan McKeown, 800m, 2:23.39
David Threlfall, 100m Hurdles, 18.65
David Threlfall, High Jump, 1.75m
Fraser Steele, Shot Putt, 8.26m

Selections for the match were made in late May, with preference given to athletes who had demonstrated commitment to representing the club in team competitions, and training at the club, over the previous 12 months.

Click pictures to enlarge.
Related Pages: Results - Stornoway Invitational T&F Match

Posted on Saturday 23 September 2017

Livingston Open Cross Country Series
National XC Relays  

28/10/2017

Indoor League  

28/10/2017

Lasswade Open XC  

05/11/2017

National Short Course XC Champs  

11/11/2017

Livingston XC Series  

18/11/2017

East District XC League  

25/11/2017

East District XC Champs  

09/12/2017

Indoor League  

06/01/2018

More
East District XC League  

21/10/2017

SU Freshers Indoor  

18/10/2017

Helix junior parkrun  

15/10/2017

East District XC Relays  

14/10/2017

Livingston parkrun  

14/10/2017

Linlithgow Road Race  

08/10/2017

Helix junior parkrun  

08/10/2017

Livingston XC Series  

07/10/2017

More