CLUB NEWS

Forth Valley Select Match Highlights

Last Saturday, twenty Livingston athletes were in action at Grangemouth Stadium for the Forth Valley President's Select Match.

Athletes were selected by the Forth Valley League committee, based on their performances during the previous Forth Valley League matches, to represent either the Division 2 team, the Division 3 team or the President's Select team.

Well done to everyone who competed. Highlights from the competition included:

Gold Medallists

Ella Watson, U13G, 100m, 13.2
■ U13G, 4x100m Relay, 56.9
- Ella Watson
- Erin Cameron
■ U15G, 4x100m Relay, 52.0
- Emmie Meechan
Alix Fairley, U15G, Shot Putt, 9.79m
Alix Fairley, U15G, Discus, 25.59m
Alastair Marshall, U15B, 800m, 2:13.1

Silver Medallists
■ U11B, 4x100m Relay, 64.4
- Lucas Frame
Ella Watson, U13G, 200m, 29.0
Daniel Parkinson, U15B, Discus, 17.87m

Bronze Medallists
■ U11G, 4x100m Relay, 68.6
- Imogen Marshall
Ella Watson, U13G, Long Jump, 4.10m
James Vivian, U13B, 75m Hurdles, 16.1
Charlie Maree Nolan, U15G, 1500m, 5:08.4
Fraser Morris, U15B, 800m, 2:16.2
■ U15B, 4x100m Relay, 52.2
- Andrew Cowie
- Fraser Morris
- Daniel Parkinson

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Boys
Lucas Frame, Shot Putt, 4.94m

U13 Girls
Ella Watson, 100m, 13.2

U13 Boys
Rhys Ross, 200m, 30.4
Daniel Sutherland, 800m, 3:17.1
James Vivian, 75m Hurdles, 16.1
James Vivian, Long Jump, 4.43m
Daniel Sutherland, Javelin, 13.68m

U15 Girls
Charlie Maree Nolan, 1500m, 5:08.4

U15 Boys
Lewis MacIver, 300m, 42.0
Lewis MacIver, Long Jump, 4.35m
Lewis MacIver, Javelin, 11.98m
Daniel Parkinson, Discus, 17.87m

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: Marion Fairley, Brian Cowie, Carol Frame, Nina Marshall, Brent Vivian and Gregg Watson.

Related Pages: Results - Forth Valley President's Select Match

Posted on Tuesday 8 August 2017

Run, Jump & Throw Club
Indoor League  

27/01/2018

U17 Indoor Champs  

28/01/2018

Senior Indoor Champs  

28/01/2018

CE Indoor Champs  

03/02/2018

Masters XC Champs  

03/02/2018

BUCS XC Champs  

03/02/2018

National Indoor Relay Champs  

03/02/2018

CE Indoor Champs  

04/02/2018

More
East District XC League  

20/01/2018

National Indoor Open  

13/01/2018

Livingston parkrun  

13/01/2018

Inter-District XC  

13/01/2018

Grangemouth Indoor Open  

10/01/2018

Helix junior parkrun  

07/01/2018

3000m Indoor Champs  

07/01/2018

Indoor League  

06/01/2018

More