CLUB NEWS

Youth Development League Highlights

Last weekend, nine Livingston athletes travelled back to Sheffield for the North East Regional Final of the Youth Development League.

Well done to all the athletes who helped Team Forth Valley secure a 4th place finish, only 11.5 points behind Team Glasgow in 3rd, with all Scottish teams in the top 4.

Top Finishers

"A" Event Winners
Iona McDonald, U17W, 300m, 41.50
Tia Henry, U17W, 80m Hurdles, 12.39
■ U17M, 4x400m Relay, 3:31.70
- Aidan Brady

"A" Event Runners-up
Sarah Calvert, U17W, 800m, 2:16.50
Sarah Calvert, U17W, 1500m, 4:47.48
Hannah Mairs, U20W, 1500m Steeplechase, 6:00.53
Hazel Shanley, U20W, Triple Jump, 11.10m

"A" Event Thirds
Iona McDonald, U17W, 200m, 26.46
Tia Henry, U17W, Shot Putt, 10.43m
Aidan Brady, U17M, 400m, 52.99
Taygan Henry, U20W, 100m Hurdles, 16.49
■ U20W, 4x100m Relay, 51.45
- Hazel Shanley
Taygan Henry, U20W, Long Jump, 5.13m

"B" Event Winners
Rebecca Calder, U17W, Triple Jump, 9.34m

"B" Event Runners-up
Hazel Shanley, U20W, 100m, 12.76
Taygan Henry, U20W, 400m Hurdles, 67.57
Hannah Mairs, U20W, Shot Putt, 5.22m
Hannah Mairs, U20W, Discus, 11.58m

Improved Personal Bests

U17 Women
Iona McDonald, 200m, 26.46

U20 Women
Taygan Henry, 100m Hurdles, 16.49
Hannah Mairs, Shot Putt, 5.22m

Seasons Bests

U17 Men
Aidan Brady, High Jump, 1.40m

U20 Women
Hannah Mairs, Javelin, 6.93m
Hannah Mairs, Discus, 11.58m

Congratulations to Alastair White who set a new club record for the U20 Mens 2000m steeplechase with a personal best of 8:06.08; and Taygan Henry who set a new club record for the U20 Womens 100m hurdles with a best of 16.49.

Thanks to all the team managers and officials who've supported the team all season, including Alison Grey and Claire Shanley from Livingston.

Posted on Friday 28 July 2017

Indoor League  

06/01/2018

3000m Indoor Champs  

07/01/2018

Grangemouth Indoor Open  

10/01/2018

Inter-District XC  

13/01/2018

National Indoor Open  

13/01/2018

East District XC League  

20/01/2018

Indoor League  

27/01/2018

U17 Indoor Champs  

28/01/2018

More
East District XC Champs  

09/12/2017

Grangemouth Indoor Open  

06/12/2017

Vogrie parkrun  

02/12/2017

Livingston parkrun  

02/12/2017

Edinburgh parkrun  

02/12/2017

East District XC League  

25/11/2017

Falkirk parkrun  

25/11/2017

Livingston parkrun  

25/11/2017

More