CLUB NEWS

Central & South League Match 1 Highlights

Last Sunday, a squad of 36 Livingston athletes were at the Ayrshire Athletics Arena in Kilmarnock for the first round of Central & South of Scotland Athletic League.

The effort and performances from everyone at Kilmarnock was faultless and there were 18 improved personal bests, however, a number of athletes were missing and as a result the club were 7th out of 8 teams in the overall placings - so we need a much bigger team at the next match at Grangemouth on Sunday 25 June.

Well done to all the athletes who competed! Highlights from the competition included:

Top Finishers

"A" Event Winners
Isla Calvert, U15G, 800m, 2:14.13
Andrew Cowie, U15B, 100m, 12.67
Iona McDonald, U17W, 100m, 13.56
Iona McDonald, U17W, 300m, 41.58
■ U17M, 4x100m Relay, 48.24
- Matthew Boules
- Richard Arthurs
- Aidan McKeown
- Fraser Steele
Matthew Boules, U17M, Long Jump, 5.49m
Linzie Marsh, W35, 100m, 13.64
Stephen Leek, M35, 100m, 12.69

"A" Event Runners-up
Ella Watson, U13G, 100m, 14.27
Elliot Frame, U13B, 800m, 2:22.31
Alastair Marshall, U15B, 800m, 2:11.29
■ U17W, 4x100m Relay, 54.79
- Iona McDonald
- Katie Craig
- Rachel Gibb
- Eilidh Brown
■ SM, 4x100m Relay, 48.50
- Alastair White
- Gary Leek
- Ewan Ballantyne
- Stephen Leek
Stephen Leek, SM, Long Jump, 5.77m
Stephen Leek, SM, Triple Jump, 11.05m

"B" Event Winners
Ella Watson, U13G, Javelin, 11.46m
Fraser Morris, U15B, 800m, 2:18.89
Eilidh Brown, U17W, 100m, 14.25
Matthew Boules, U17M, High Jump, 1.50m
Aidan McKeown, U17M, Discus, 15.43m
Alastair White, SM, Triple Jump, 11.03m
Gary Leek, M35, 100m, 13.15

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Girls
Mia Sokoluk, 80m, 12.95
Megan Forrester, Long Jump, 2.97m

U13 Girls
Kirsten Morris, 800m, 3:06.15
Erin Cameron, Javelin, 14.40m
Ella Watson, Javelin, 11.46m

U13 Boys
James Vivian, 100m, 15.28
James Vivian, 800m, 2:34.41
Finlay Porteous, Shot Putt, 5.35m
James Vivian, Shot Putt, 4.75m
Elliot Frame, Javelin, 12.45m

U15 Girls
Charlie Maree Nolan, 800m, 2:35.84

U15 Boys
Alastair Marshall, 800m, 2:11.29
Sam Jones, Shot Putt, 7.47m
Angus McDonald, Shot Putt, 5.02m
Sam Jones, Javelin, 24.34m

U17 Women
Iona McDonald, 300m, 41.58
Katie Craig, 300m, 46.07
Courtney Moffat, Javelin, 15.99m

U17 Men
Richard Arthurs, 400m, 57.87
Matthew Boules, 800m, 2:16.59
Richard Arthurs, High Jump, 1.55m

Senior Men
Gary Leek, Shot Putt, 7.61m

Well done to Linzie Marsh (W40) who was representing the club for the first time.

Congratulations to Iona McDonald who set a new club record for the U17 Women 300m with a new personal best of 41.58.

Thanks also to all the club volunteers who helped at the match including: team manager Sandra Hardacre; and officials, Pat Hockley, Vic Hockley, Alistair Dalgleish, Amanda Cameron and Brian Cowie.

Posted on Monday 5 June 2017

Livingston Open Cross Country Series
SU Freshers Indoor  

18/10/2017

East District XC League  

21/10/2017

National XC Relays  

28/10/2017

Indoor League  

28/10/2017

Lasswade Open XC  

05/11/2017

National Short Course XC Champs  

11/11/2017

Livingston XC Series  

18/11/2017

East District XC League  

25/11/2017

More
Helix junior parkrun  

15/10/2017

East District XC Relays  

14/10/2017

Livingston parkrun  

14/10/2017

Linlithgow Road Race  

08/10/2017

Helix junior parkrun  

08/10/2017

Livingston XC Series  

07/10/2017

Livingston parkrun  

07/10/2017

WL Schools XC  

04/10/2017

More