CLUB NEWS

Scottish Indoor League Final Highlights

On Sunday 26 March, a squad of 45 Livingston athletes were at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow, for the last event of the indoor season, the Scottish Indoor League Final.

After the three previous matches, three of Livingston's age group teams qualified for the team finals, the U11 Girls, the U17 Women and the U20 Women.

Highlights from the individual events included:

Top Finishers

1st Overall

Hazel Shanley, U20W, Triple Jump, 11.40m

2nd Overall

Lucy Boules, U11G (B), Standing Long Jump, 1.66m
Taygan Henry, U20W, 60m Hurdles, 9.72

3rd Overall
Isabella Anderson, U11G (A), Standing Long Jump, 1.82m
Iona McDonald, U17W, 300m, 42.11
Tia Henry, U17W, 60m Hurdles, 9.55
Eve Allison, U17W, High Jump, 1.50m
Taygan Henry, U20W, Long Jump, 5.00m

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Girls
Lucy Boules, 60m, 9.98
Isabella Anderson, Standing Long Jump, 1.82m

U17 Women
Katie Craig, 800m, 2:29.89

U20 Women
Hannah Mairs, 400m, 72.46
Chloe McAlear, Shot Putt, 7.49m

There was also 10 teams and 40 athletes in action in the 4x200m relays across the various age groups.

The U17 Mens team of Fraser Steele, Aidan Brady, Matthew Boules and Ricky Arthurs set a new club record of 1:37.67 in their heat to secure a place in the final. The team finished 4th in the final in 1:38.02.

In the younger relay teams, well done to the three athletes who were representing the club for the first time: Drew McKenzie (U13G), Rhys Ross (U13B) and Lewis MacIver (U15B).

Well done to everyone who competed, full individual and relay results are available via the link below.

Thank you to our excellent Indoor League team managers, Julia Morris and Ruth Grierson, for all their hard work and effort during the season.

Thanks also to all the club technical officials who have been on duty at the Indoor League matches: Sandra Hardacre, Pat Hockley, Vic Hockley, Claire Shanley and Alistair Dalgleish.

Related Pages: Results - Scottish Indoor League Final

Posted on Thursday 6 April 2017

Livingston Open Cross Country Series
SU Freshers Indoor  

18/10/2017

East District XC League  

21/10/2017

National XC Relays  

28/10/2017

Indoor League  

28/10/2017

Lasswade Open XC  

05/11/2017

National Short Course XC Champs  

11/11/2017

Livingston XC Series  

18/11/2017

East District XC League  

25/11/2017

More
Helix junior parkrun  

15/10/2017

East District XC Relays  

14/10/2017

Livingston parkrun  

14/10/2017

Linlithgow Road Race  

08/10/2017

Helix junior parkrun  

08/10/2017

Livingston XC Series  

07/10/2017

Livingston parkrun  

07/10/2017

WL Schools XC  

04/10/2017

More