CLUB NEWS

Scottish Indoor League Final Highlights

On Sunday 26 March, a squad of 45 Livingston athletes were at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow, for the last event of the indoor season, the Scottish Indoor League Final.

After the three previous matches, three of Livingston's age group teams qualified for the team finals, the U11 Girls, the U17 Women and the U20 Women.

Highlights from the individual events included:

Top Finishers

1st Overall

Hazel Shanley, U20W, Triple Jump, 11.40m

2nd Overall

Lucy Boules, U11G (B), Standing Long Jump, 1.66m
Taygan Henry, U20W, 60m Hurdles, 9.72

3rd Overall
Isabella Anderson, U11G (A), Standing Long Jump, 1.82m
Iona McDonald, U17W, 300m, 42.11
Tia Henry, U17W, 60m Hurdles, 9.55
Eve Allison, U17W, High Jump, 1.50m
Taygan Henry, U20W, Long Jump, 5.00m

Improved Personal Bests

U11 Girls
Lucy Boules, 60m, 9.98
Isabella Anderson, Standing Long Jump, 1.82m

U17 Women
Katie Craig, 800m, 2:29.89

U20 Women
Hannah Mairs, 400m, 72.46
Chloe McAlear, Shot Putt, 7.49m

There was also 10 teams and 40 athletes in action in the 4x200m relays across the various age groups.

The U17 Mens team of Fraser Steele, Aidan Brady, Matthew Boules and Ricky Arthurs set a new club record of 1:37.67 in their heat to secure a place in the final. The team finished 4th in the final in 1:38.02.

In the younger relay teams, well done to the three athletes who were representing the club for the first time: Drew McKenzie (U13G), Rhys Ross (U13B) and Lewis MacIver (U15B).

Well done to everyone who competed, full individual and relay results are available via the link below.

Thank you to our excellent Indoor League team managers, Julia Morris and Ruth Grierson, for all their hard work and effort during the season.

Thanks also to all the club technical officials who have been on duty at the Indoor League matches: Sandra Hardacre, Pat Hockley, Vic Hockley, Claire Shanley and Alistair Dalgleish.

Related Pages: Results - Scottish Indoor League Final

Posted on Thursday 6 April 2017

Indoor League  

06/01/2018

3000m Indoor Champs  

07/01/2018

Grangemouth Indoor Open  

10/01/2018

Inter-District XC  

13/01/2018

National Indoor Open  

13/01/2018

East District XC League  

20/01/2018

Indoor League  

27/01/2018

U17 Indoor Champs  

28/01/2018

More
East District XC Champs  

09/12/2017

Grangemouth Indoor Open  

06/12/2017

Vogrie parkrun  

02/12/2017

Livingston parkrun  

02/12/2017

Edinburgh parkrun  

02/12/2017

East District XC League  

25/11/2017

Falkirk parkrun  

25/11/2017

Livingston parkrun  

25/11/2017

More